Program

Thursday, July 16, 2020
11:00am Registration & Lunch  
12:00pm Introduction and Welcome Vince Traynelis
Rick Sasso
12:15pm Anterior Cervical Approach with focus on C2-3 and C7-T1 Todd Albert
12:30pm Anterior Cervical Decompression: Discectomy and Corpectomy-Uncinate Resection. Anterior Osteotomy Bruce Darden
12:45pm Anterior Cervical Fusion and Plating techniques: Avoiding ALOD, Length of screws, different Plate types John Rhee
1:00pm Transoral Approach Regis Haid
1:15pm Discussion with Faculty  
1:30pm C1-2 posterior fusion: Lateral Mass Screws C1 and C2 Pedicle, Pars, Translaminar screws Rick Sasso
1:45pm Subaxial Cervical Pedicle and Lateral Mass Screw Fixation Paul Anderson
2:00pm Occipital Fixation-including Condyle screws Vince Traynelis
2:15pm Posterior Cervical Laminoforaminotomy Frank Eismont
2:30pm Laminoplasty Chris Shaffrey
2:45pm Cervical Pedicle Subtraction Osteotomy (PSO) for Chin-on-chest Kyphotic Deformity John Heller
3:00pm Discussion with Faculty  
3:15pm Break  
3:30pm Vertebral Artery Exposure and control: Anterior approach Darrel Brodke
3:45pm Vertebral Artery Exposure and control: Posterior Occipitocervical Junction (C2-O) Todd Albert
4:00pm Emergent Airway control after Anterior Cervical Procedures (Cricothyroidotomy) Rick Sasso
4:45pm Case Presentations  
5:45pm Welcome Reception  
Friday, July 17, 2020
7:00am Continental Breakfast  
7:30am How to use an Operating Microscope in the Cervical Spine Chris Shaffrey
7:45am Interbody Implants Regis Haid
8:00am Cervical Arthroplasty: Indications vs Fusion, Results, Currently Available Products Vince Traynelis
8:15am Break / Transition to Lab Attire  
8:30am Lab 1
Anterior
Anterior Cervical Anatomy Review and Approach, Anterior Discectomy, ACDF, Anterior Foraminotomy, Uncinate Resection, Exposure of the Vertebral Artery, Dissection of Hypoglossal, Glossopharyngeal, Recurrent Laryngeal, Superior Laryngeal Nerves, Digastric Muscle, Cricothyroidotomy, Transoral Resection, Anterior Corpectomy and Fusion reconstruction, Arthroplasty All Faculty
8:30am Lab 1
Posterior
Dural Repair, Laminoplasty, Posterior Lamino-Foraminotomy, C1 Lateral Mass, C2 Fixation, C3-7 Lateral Mass Screws, C7-T3 Pedicle Screws All Faculty
11:30am Grab Lunch in lobby and meet in auditorium for working lunch  
11:45am Case Presentations  
12:15pm Lab 2 - Same as Lab 1 with specimens flipped - anterior to posterior; posterior to anterior  
3:00pm C5 Palsy Darrel Brodke
3:15pm Dysphagia Bruce Darden
3:30pm Anterior Cervical Nonunion: Avoidance, treatment, long term results John Heller
3:45pm Lab 3
Anterior
Anterior Osteotomy, Manubrium resection for exposure of Anterior Upper Thoracic Spine All Faculty
3:45pm Lab 3
Posterior
Posterior Cervical Pedicle Subtraction Osteotomy (PSO), Occipital Fixation including Condyle Screws All Faculty
4:45pm Break  
5:00pm Lab 4
Anterior
Anterior Osteotomy, Manubrium resection for exposure of Anterior Upper Thoracic Spine All Faculty
5:00pm Lab 4
Posterior
Posterior Cervical Pedicle Subtraction Osteotomy (PSO), Occipital Fixation including Condyle Screws All Faculty
6-7pm Wine and Cheese Reception – Dinner on your own  
Saturday, July 18, 2020
7:30am Continental Breakfast  
8:00am The Dislocated Subaxial C-Spine: Reduce first or MRI first? Frank Eismont
8:15am Hangman’s Fracture: A guide to surgical indications and “How to Treat” Paul Anderson
8:30am Geriatric odontoid fractures-when and how to fix? Darrel Brodke
8:45am Case Presentations  
9:30am Break  
9:45am Lab 5 - Open lab time All Faculty
11:45am Adjourn / Box Lunches / Shuttle to Airport